Shrimp Plant (Beloperone guttata) – Types & Care Instructions

Shrimp Plant (Beloperone guttata) – Types & Care Instructions

The flowers of the Shrimp plant, which look a lot like shrimp, can bloom all year long, but to achieve this, you’ll need to recreate its native environment as closely as possible. This includes ensuring it’s kept warm but not too hot, well-watered, and humid.

Shrimp Plant Overview

Quick Facts

Origin Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras
Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeana / Beloperone guttata
Common Name: Shrimp plant, Red Shrimp plant, Mexican Shrimp plant
Family Acanthaceae
Type Evergreen shrub
Watering Moderate watering
Light Full sun to partial shade
Height 4 feet
Humidity High humidity
Toxic Non-toxic
Pests Red spider mites and other common houseplant pests

Varieties

The common Shrimp plant is also known as the Red Shrimp plant, due to its rust-colored flower bracts which resemble large shrimp. There are other varieties of Shrimp plant which are less common, but all equally interesting. Other varieties include the following.

Golden Shrimp Plant (Pachystachys lutea)

Golden Shrimp Plant (Pachystachys lutea)
Golden Shrimp Plant (Pachystachys lutea)

This plant thrives in shaded positions, and its flower grows directly above the plant in a spike of yellow and white.

White Shrimp Plant (Justicia betonica)

White Shrimp Plant (Justicia betonica)
Golden Shrimp Plant (Pachystachys lutea)

The flowers of this plant are white, and it blooms even more heavily than the common Shrimp plant.

Purple Shrimp Plant (Justicia scheidweileri)

Purple Shrimp Plant (Justicia scheidweileri)
Purple Shrimp Plant (Justicia scheidweileri)

This plant has red flower bracts with purple flowers emerging from them. It has long green foliage which is streamed with silver veins and is almost as interesting as the blooms. It grows well in the shade but likes warm conditions.

Blue Shrimp Plant (Cerinthe major purparescens)

This Mediterranean native is a compact shrub.

水やり

シュリンププランツは、特に花が咲いているときは完全に乾燥させてはいけませんが、足元が濡れるのも嫌がります。 一般的な目安として、夏場は週に2回程度水やりをすることになります。

水はけのよい土で育て、鉢植えの場合は鉢に排水口があることを確認してください。

温度

Beloperone guttata in temperate weather

この熱帯植物は暖かい温度で成長しますが、暑すぎると害になることがあります。 夏の屋外温度は65-75ºFが理想的です。

これが不可能な地域では、シュリンププランツを屋外の容器に植え、冬の間は室内に入れるようにします。

湿度

シュリンププランツは、グアテマラやホンジュラスのような、空気が重く湿度の高い異国の地が原産地です。 このため、適度な湿度から高い湿度を好みます。 通常の湿度帯の室内で栽培する場合は、人工的に空気中の水分を増やす必要があります。 プラグイン式の加湿器や、スプレー式の水筒で軽く霧吹きをしてあげるとよいでしょう。

ベロペロネ・グッタータの日光浴

観葉植物として、一年中明るい窓辺に置いておくとよいでしょう。 日光に当てすぎると花色が悪くなるので、明るい間接照明を当てるとよいでしょう。

屋外では、午前中は日光が当たり、午後は日陰になるような場所が最適な場所です。

増殖

シュリンププランツは、株分けや茎の挿し木で簡単に増殖させることができます。 大きな鉢に植え替えるのではなく、根元で半分に分けるか、3つに分けてください。 そのためには、現在の鉢から植物を取り出し、根を2~3つに分けてやります。

茎の挿し木で増やすには、葉が4枚以上ついている挿し穂を用意します。 一番下の葉を取り除き、切り口を湿らせた用土に挿します。 お好みで発根ホルモンに浸すこともできますが、シュリンププランツは簡単に発根する傾向があるので、その必要はありません。 挿し穂は、鉢に挿すか、屋外の土に直接挿すことができます。

剪定

シュリンププランツは成長が早いので、良い状態を保つために年に一度、大きく剪定する必要があります。 剪定をすることで、株をきれいに保つことができ、また、新しい花の成長を促すことができます。 剪定をしないと、シュリンプ・プランツはかなり脚長になってしまいます。

剪定は、鋭利な刃物を使って、株の一番外側から始め、地面から数センチ離れたところで茎を切ります。 茎を長く残しながら、内側へ向かって切っていきます。 株の中心にある茎が最も長くなり、円錐形のような形になるようにします。 年に一度の剪定以外は、一年を通して、枯れたり傷んだりした茎を取り除く必要があります。

開花

Beloperone guttata 開花

花がエビによく似ているため、シュリンプランツという名前がついています。 大きな花苞は湾曲しており、上端は濃い銅色ピンク、下端は淡いピンクからやがて白になります。 花苞は通常3〜4インチの大きさである。 この派手な花は、屋外で栽培した場合、1年に8〜10ヶ月間咲きます。 室内で栽培する場合は、一年中花を咲かせることができる。

よくある害虫と病気

シュリンププランツは一般的に病気や害虫はありませんが、アカハダニやその他の観葉植物によく発生する害虫にはかかりやすいと言われています。

葉が黄色くなる。 これは通常、水のやりすぎのサインですが、水不足が原因であることもあります。

葉っぱが黄色くなる。

葉が青白い。 花の色が薄いのは、光が足りなさすぎるのと、明るい光が強すぎるのが原因です。

葉色が悪い。 葉が青白いのは、たいてい養分不足です。 バランスのよい液体肥料で様子を見ましょう。

コメントを残す

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です